Identification and analysis of genes influencing serum uric acid levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Kimiyoshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80183169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUTABHA Promsuk  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90541748)
KIMURA Toru  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30433725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYAMADA Makoto  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00291659)
MATSUO Hirotaka  防衛医科大学校, 医学部, 講師 (00528292)
NAKAMURA Makiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80447557)
NAKAMURA Yoshihiro  防衛医科大学校, 医学部, 准教授 (60415255)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高尿酸血症 / 痛風 / 尿酸トランスポーター / ABCG2 / 腎外排泄低下型高尿酸血症 / 排泄低下型高尿酸血症 / 産生過剰型高尿酸血症 / 発症年齢 / 腎負荷型高尿酸血症 / 低尿酸血症 / URAT1 / GLUT9 / URATv1
Research Abstract
A function of ABCG2, urate excretive transporter, is evaluated by the combination of the no-functional SNP, Q126X and the half functional SNP, Q141K. The estimated ABCG2 dysfunction leads to the urinary urate excretion increase and this mechanism was elucidated using Abcg2 knock-out mice. As a new mechanism for hyperuricemia, we demonstrated that hyperuricemia results from the intestinal urate excretion decrease via ABCG2, leading to urinary urate excretion increase (extra-renal urate underexcretion type hyperuricemia). We also indicated that ABCG2 dysfunction is related with early-onset gout and that the slight and mild dysfunctions mainly cause underexcretion type hyperuricemia, while severe dysfunction causes extra-renal urate underexcretion type hyperuricemia.