Cytoprotective actions of Klotho in oxidative damages of proximal tubular epithelial cells caused by high glucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YOSHISUKE Haruna  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40341094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
KASHIHARA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎臓学
Research Abstract
We used Klotho overexpressing mice and Akita mice(a spontaneous insulin secretion deficiency diabetes model) in this experiment were.At 20 weeks of age, we compared albuminuria renal tissue, kidney calpain activity. Albuminuria appeared at 20 weeks of age Akita mice, but it was significantly inhibited by Klotho overexpression. Glomerular injury was significantly suppressed compared to Akita mouse. Klotho inhibits the calpain activation, and inhibits albuminuria by diabetes. Klotho replacement therapy is effective against diabetic nephropathy treatment.