Investigation of pathogenesis of albuminuria in chronic kidney disease and its association with cardiovascular complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Norio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40368626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIHARA Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70449891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルブミン尿 / 内皮障害 / 一酸化窒素 / 慢性腎臓病 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 内皮細胞 / 糸球体 / 血管透過性
Research Abstract
Albuminuria is an independent risk marker for development of cardiovascular disease. We hypothesized that albuminuria could be caused by glomerular endothelial injuries/dysfunctions. We have successfully developed the novel in vivo-imaging technique by which we can visualize microcirculation and filtration status by using 2-phton lasermicroscopy. We found that in diabetes, endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) produces superoxide anion rather than nitric oxide, referred to as "eNOS uncoupling," which contributes to endothelial dysfunction, albuminuria, and diabetic nephropathy. Reduced levels of endothelium-derived tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4), an essential cofactor for eNOS, promote eNOS uncoupling. We also demonstrated that renin-angiotensin system is deeply associated with generation of oxidative stress through activation of NADPH-oxidase. We have elucidated that maintenance of endothelial integrity ameliorates diabetic nephropathy.