Role of ADMA in acute kidney injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SEIJI Ueda  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80322593)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 内皮障害 / ADMA / 造影剤腎症 / 虚血再還流
Research Abstract
Injury to the renal vasculature plays important roles in the pathogenesis of acute kidney injury (AKI). Asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA), an endogenous NO synthase inhibitor, could enhance kidney injury during AKI by causing vascular damage. (Basic research) We investigated the roles of ADMA in AKI using ischemia/reperfusion (I/R)-induced renal injury model mice. I/R injury-induced oxidative stress may reduce DDAH, a degradading enzyme for ADMA, expression and cause ADMA accumulation, which may contribute to capillary loss and tubular necrosis in the kidney. (Clinical research) We next investigated whether ADMA could be a predictor for AKI in 55 patients undergoing elective coronary angiography (CAG). Although no cases of obvious AKI assessed by changes in creatinine levels were identified, administration of contrast medium caused significant increases in plasma ADMA levels. Further, eleveted ADMA was tended to correlated to annual eGFR loss in these subjects.