Renal renin-angiotensin system and tubular prorenin endocytosis in diabetic nephropathy with microalbuminuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOJO Akihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50292917)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / アルブミン / プロレニン / アンジオテンシン / 微量アルブミン尿
Research Abstract
Glomerular filtration of prorenin and angiotensinogen were increased as similar to that of albumin in early stage diabetic nephropathy with microalbuminuria, and the increased tubular reabsorption of prorenin and angiotensinogen contributed to the enhanced renal renin-angiotensin system in diabetic nephropathy. Suppression of tubular reabsorption of prorenin can be a new target to prevent progression of diabetic nephropathy.