The systemic NAD world in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Sawako  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80420545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Shinsuke  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任助教 (30437652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン / ニコチンアミド / NAD / 慢性腎臓病 / リン代謝
Research Abstract
This study determines the presence of the new phosphate(Pi)metabolic pathway through the nicotinamide phosphoribosyltransferase(Nampt)as the first rate-limiting enzyme in converting NAM to NAD.The activation of Nampt caused the significantly increased levels of urinary Pi excretion and the decreased levels of intestinal Pi absorption.The present data suggest that the cause of hypophosphatemia and hyperphosphaturia observed after 70% hepatectomy is caused by abnormal Nampt/NAM activation in the liver and kidney.
These result shows presence of the liver-kidney axsis in Pi metabolism.
We examine a mechanism to do constantly the Pi/Ca ratio through Nampt.We think these research may be contribute to the prevention of cardiovascular disease development of patients with chronic renal disease.