Shor-term and long-term effects of dietary intervention with Okinawan vegetable-rich traditional foods on clinical prameters including bood pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yusuke  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODORIKI Hidemi  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60175479)
ISEKI Kunitoshi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90193383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Satoshi  東京大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70275121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords野菜 / 食事 / 沖縄 / 血圧 / 体重 / 食塩 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
Intervention of the Okinawan vegitable-rich traditional diet via the delivary of food (strong intervension) significantly decreased blood pressure and body weight. However, the analysis until now shows that the intervension via providing recipe of Okianwan traditional dishes and information of health promotion (weak intervention) did not significantly improved such parameters. Effects of strong intervention continued for one year with repeated information provision, however those of weak intervention did not change. These results suggest that the effects of food intervension is not large if its intensity is weak.