Analyses of molecular mechanism of hypertensive cardio-renal relationships focusing on post-transcriptional regulations of ion-transporters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Tomoaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高血圧 / 食塩感受性 / 尿細管 / レニン / アンジオテンシノーゲン / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 内分泌 / ENaC / ナトリウムチャンネル / Nedd4L / ナトリウム代謝
Research Abstract
Our research revealed the genetic and biological significance of molecules involved in "Molecular pathogenesis of tubular mechanisms leading to salt-sensitive hypertension." Renal tubular epithelial cells, joined by tight junction with each other, were highly differentiated, forming a tubule lumen of the ureteric bud-derived embryologically. Our research to date, a renal tubular RA system, the ENaC working in aldosterone-sensitive distal tubule cell work as endogenous endocrine systems for maintaining homeostatis. We have established molecular pathogenesis models maintaining homeostasis by regulating sodium reabsorption and via its collapse leading to pathology of salt-sensitivity, developing hypertension.