The search trial of phosphorus sensing system or sensing molecule for phosphorus overload in chronic kidney dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30187348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン / FGF-23 / 骨 / リン吸着剤 / 血管石灰化 / リン感受性 / ビタミンD / 慢性腎臓病 / 高リン血症 / FGF-3
Research Abstract
Phosphorus is essential, but its excess shows the toxicity. This study is fundamental researches aiming at phosphorus toxicity conquest.
Firstly, I have estimated vascular calcification as the phosphorus toxicity in clinical study with hemodialysis patients. Secondary, I have tried to establish the phosphorus induced vascular calcification model in vitro to know the detail mechanism of vascular disorder by phosphorus. We have succeeded ex vivo vascular medial calcification model by the aortic tissue culture under high phosphorus condition 3.8mM for ten days. Next, I have made a research the phosphorus sensing system and/or phosphorus induced molecules. Fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) derived from a bone has been explicated to play key role in phosphorus toxicity-induced vascular dysfunction. I am progressing the research to know the detail phosphorus sensing mechanism by FGF23 production and by the vascular medial calcification.