Analyses of bone fragility factors focused on bone chemical composition in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI YOSHIKO  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10360059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Junichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (10345499)
矢野 彰三  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80403450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Shozo  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80403450)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎性骨症 / 骨脆弱性 / 骨組成変化 / ラマン分光法 / 骨折寄与因子 / 骨組成 / 慢性腎臓病 / 骨力学強度 / 尿毒症物質 / 骨質 / 腎機能低下
Research Abstract
Patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) including dialysis patients have high risk of bone fracture. In order to elucidate the mechanisms underlying bone fragility in CKD patients we analyzed the bone material properties which indicate chemical composition. The bone samples from CKD represented lower storage modulus, which is one of mechanical properties, accompanied with the changes of bone chemical composition. These changes were influence on bone mechanical properties independent of bone mineral density, bone turnover, and hormones regulating bone metabolism. In addition, changes of bone chemical composition were improved by preventing accumulated uremic toxins in sera. These results suggest that controls for uremic conditions are possible new therapeutic approach for bone fragility.