Molecular Mechanism for Phosphate Sensing and Bone-Kidney Functional Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
MICHIGAMI Toshimi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 環境影響部門, 部長 (00301804)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン代謝 / 骨細胞 / FGF23 / DMP1 / PHEX / ビタミンD / FAM20C
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggest the roles of osteocyte in phosphate metabolism, although the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. In the current study, the roles of osteocytes in phosphate metabolism were investigated using the osteoblasts and osteocytes isolated from mouse long bones. The expression of Fgf23, Dmp1, Phex and Fam20c was higher in osteocytes than osteoblasts. In the osteocytes isolated from Phex-deficient Hyp mice, the expressions of Dmp1, Fam20c and Pit1 as well as that of Fgf23 were up-regulated. 24-hour treatment with 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D markedly increased the expression of Fgf23. On the other hand, 24-hour treatment with high phosphate did not alter the expression of Fgf23, although it markedly increased the expression of Dmp1. These results suggest that chronic phosphate load is required for the increase of FGF23 production.