Gliogenesis and angiogenesis: possible regenerative targets in spinal cord of a transgenic model of ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WARITA Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30400245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床神経分子遺伝学 / 神経再生 / 運動ニューロン / 神経変性 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is an adult-onset devastating disease characterized by degeneration of motor neurons. Although neural stem/progenitor cells reside around the central canal of adult spinal cord, neurogenesis does not occur under physiological condition. Previous reports showed diverse results on neurogenesis in ALS model mice.
In this study, we examined a possible regenerative response in an ALS rat model. After onset of the disease, multiple immunohistochemistry with selective cell markers revealed a significant increase of neural progenitor cells around the central canal with prominent proliferation of glial cells throughout parenchyma. As compared with control, intrathecal infusion of an angiogenesis-modulating agent for 14 days significantly reduced gliogenesis, increased number of neuroblastic cells, and partial neuroprotection in the spinal cord of ALS rats.
Therefore, modulating angiogenesis or/and gliogenesis may be a novel regenerative target in ALS.