In vivo analysis of suppression of the alpha-synuclein expression as a Parkinson's dsiease therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ARAWAKA Shigeki  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (00344789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経内科 / 神経病態学 / パーキンソン病 / 神経毒性 / モデル動物 / 神経内科学 / 神経病態 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
To investigate whether suppression of the a-synuclein expression level has a potential for Parkinson's disease therapy, this study was aimed at making an animal model that is capable of externally controlling the target gene expression by using a Tet-off system-based adeno-associated viral vector. We constructed three different vectors, which collectively contained Tet-off and target gene expression elements. We assessed the suppressive efficiency of these vectors on the a-synuclein expression in cultured cells. We found that one newly developed vector significantly reduced the expression of a-synuclein by the Tet-off system. We then obtained the viral particles containing this vector. It took a considerable time to select this vector, because there is a little information on this kind of vectors. Unfortunately, we did not reach the experimental step to see the effect of this vector in the animal. However, we could prepare the basic materials to perform in vivo study in the future.