Analysis for Detection of Immunogenic Site on Aquaporin-4 in Neuromyelitis Optica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRO Mori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70345023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIWASA Takaki  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30260251)
KUNIMATSU Toshimi  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70145746)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経免疫疾患 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 多発性硬化症 / 抗アクアポリン4抗体 / aquaporin-4 / 抗体
Research Abstract
We performed anlysis using arrays consisting synthesized 156 peptides using peptide library data from entire human aquaporin-4 (AQP4) 'isoform a' sequences on a cellulose membrane. These peptides were reacted with serum samples obtained from 22 individuals with neuromyelitis optic (NMO), and 8 disease/normal controls. As a result, we can detect the immunogenic site on AQP4 that is recognized by the anti-AQP4 antibody in NMO patients. A peptides derived from an extracellular loop A of AQP4 may be a central immunogenic site on AQP4 in NMO. We have presented these resutls in domestic and international conferences.