Exploring gene for a Japanese family of an autosomal dominant nemaline myopathy associated with dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yaeko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90341081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネマリンミオパチー / 拡張型心筋症 / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム解析研究 / 原因遺伝子 / ミオパチー
Research Abstract
This study is about molecular genetics of a Japanese family of an autosomal dominant nemaline myopathy associated with dilated cardiomyopathy. Multipoint parametric linkage analysis revealed the target region spanning approximately 800Mb. Massively parallel sequencing for the proband was accomplished. Subsequently, the novel nonsynonymous variants were subjected to direct nucleotide sequence analysis for confirmation, and screened by Japanese genetic variation database (Human Genetic Variation Database) and in-house database of normal and disease control. The two of those variants were remaining as candidate pathogenic mutations. We are studying about which variant is the causative mutation of this family by functional analysis.