Non-biased expression analysis to search for molecules associated with amyloid-beta induced hyperphosphorylation of tau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Takeshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子発現 / シグナル伝達 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / タウ / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Senile plaque and neurofibrillary tangle are pathological hallmarks of brains of Alzheimer's disease. Senile plaque consists of amyloid-beta (Abeta) and neurofibrillary tangle is composed of hyperphosphorylated tau. The mechanism by which Abeta induces hyperphosphorylation of tau remains unclear. In this study, we addressed this question by establishing coculture system in which Abeta-induced hyperphosphorylation of tau is recapitulated. Total RNA was extracted from primary cultured neurons in which hyperphosphorylation of tau is induced by physiologically secreted Abeta by coculture system. By conducting unbiased examination using RNA expression array, we found that expressions in several genes are altred in condition where hyperphosphorylation of tau occurred in primary neurons. Bioinformatics analysis revealed that genes of altered expression affect insulin signaling.