Polyglutamine oligomers in human brain play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of polyglutamine diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (70377191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Masayoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (10467079)
KATADA Shinnichi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70599167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordspolyglutamine / oligomer / DRPLA / C.elegans / SDD-AGE / ポリグルタミン病 / 重合体 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
Expanded polyglutamine proteins cause neurodegenerative disorders. Although polyglutamine oligomers have been proposed as a cytotoxic structure, the cytotoxicity of polyglutamine oligomers, not inclusion bodies, has not been proven in human brain tissue. To clarify the cytotoxicity of polyglutamine oligomers, we carried out Semi-Denaturing Detergent-Agarose Gel Electrophoresis (SDD-AGE) and detected oligomers in autopsy brain tissue in DRPLA patients. Quantitative analysis indicates that accumulation of polyglutamine oligomers correlate with the severity of neuronal loss in human brain tissue. These results show that oligomers in human brain play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of polyglutamine diseases.