Establishment of early diagnosis method and new non-invasive therapy for transthyretin amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIJIMA Yoshiki  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60322715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Kana  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (10467178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Hiroshi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10262718)
KOYAMA Jun  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10303463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミロイド / トランスサイレチン / 老化 / 蛋白質 / 早期診断 / 新規治療 / アミロイドーシス / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / 老人性全身性アミロイドーシス
Research Abstract
We showed that abdominal fat biopsy is the most sensitive early diagnosis method for familial amyloid polyneuropathy (FAP). We also showed that endomyocardial biopsy or gastroduodenal biopsy is the most sensitive early diagnosis method for senile systemic amyloidosis (SSA). Surgical skin biopsy including the deep subcutaneous fat pad is a useful alternative histopathological diagnosis tool for SSA when patient is in poor condition.
With regard to treatment, we demonstrated that diflunisal inhibit polyneuropathy progression and preserve quality of life in patients with FAP in its 2-year randomized controlled trial. We also analyzed the tolerance and efficacy of long-term diflunisal administration in FAP patients and showed that clinical effects of diflunisal are sustained after two years of treatment.