Project/Area Number |
23591238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki 独立行政法人国立病院機構 静岡てんかん神経医療センター, 臨床研究部・統括診療部, 部長 (70262764)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 非ヘルペス性辺縁系脳炎 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / NMDA受容体 / シナプス異常症 / 卵巣奇形腫 / 辺縁系脳炎 / 卵巣 / 未受精卵 / 蛋白解析 / 非ヘルペス性脳炎 / 辺緑系脳炎 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the pathogenesis of anti-NMDAR encephalitis, bovine ovaries and ova were examined. Immunohistochemical examinations revealed NR2B immunoreactivity in the cytoplasm of oocytes in ovary and in that of isolated ovum. In SDS-PAGE and immunoblotting analysis of ovarian tissues and collected ova two clear bands of NR1 and NR2B immunoreactivity were shown. Using these protein fractions extracted from fresh ovaries and collected ova we chemically identified five different peptides: SPFGRFK, KNLQDR, GVEDALVSLK, QPTVAGAPK, NEVMSSK. The former 2 are consistent with the partial sequences of NR1, and the latter 3 correspond to those of NR2A, NR2B and NR2C, respectively. The presence of NMDAR in normal oocytes is very helpful in explaining why young females are mainly involved in this encephalitis.