Identification of novel anti-neural and anti-endothelial cell antibodies for diagnosis and therapy of autoimmune-mediated encephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akio  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00362161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takeo  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (00569197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗神経抗体 / 自己免疫介在性脳炎 / 傍腫瘍性神経症候群 / 抗血管内皮抗体 / プロテオーム解析 / 二次元免疫ブロット / 免疫沈降 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
We identified novel anti-neural and anti-endothelial cell antibodies in serum and cerebrospinal fluid samples from patients with autoimmune-mediated encephalitis, who had no previous reported anti-neural and anti-endothelial cell antibodies. To identify these novel antibodies, we employed two-dimensional immunoblotting or immunoprecepitation using human neuroblastoma cells, human brain microvascular endothelial cells, or rat brain homogenate as the antigen source. As a result, we identified antibodies against intracellular adhesion molecule 5 in serum from a patient with Hashimoto encephalitis, ryanodine receptor 1 in serum from a patient with paraneoplastic cerebellar degeneration, and myosin regulatory light chain 12A in cerebrospinal fluid from a patient with paraneoplastic limbic encephalitis.