Establishment of iPS cells derived from the patients with Kii ALS/PDC and proliferation from iPS cells to neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO YASUMASA  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 招へい教授 (60263000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUHARA Sigeki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (70111383)
HIROKAWA Yoshifumi  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30322738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ERA Takumi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紀伊半島 / ALS/PDC / iPS細胞 / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン認知症複合 / グアム島 / タウオパチー / TDP-43 / αシヌクレイン / 難病 / α-シヌクレイン
Research Abstract
Disease-specific iPS cells have been established from T cells derived from the five patients with Kii ALS/PDC. The efficiency of establishment and speed of proliferation were different among cases. We are going to select iPSC clones for differentiation to neuronal cells and glia cells, and analyze them to reveal pathology and create a new treatment for Kii ALS/PDC.