abc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kengo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (00378663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Ayae  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80321610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 痴呆 / 脳・神経 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経変性疾患 / 国際情報交流(アメリカ) / アミロイド前駆体蛋白
Research Abstract
Our group demonstrated that N-cadherin expression facilitates cis-dimerization of APP. Moreover, N-cadherin expression led to increased production of Abeta as well as soluble APP beta, indicating that beta secretase mediated cleavage of APP is enhanced. Then we investigated whether copper alters the state of APP dimerization and how it affects APP metabolism. We demonstrated that copper enhanced APP dimerization and increased extracellular release of Abeta. Taken together, our results suggest that modulation of APP dimerization state could be one of mechanisms, which alters Abeta production.