Treatment of animal model of ALS with anti GM-CSF antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Tatsusada  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00464248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中辻 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20332744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 多田 智  大阪大学, 医学系研究科 (70626530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsALS / GM-CSF / M1/M2 / ミクログリア / 炎症 / JAK2阻害剤 / M1/M2 / M1/M2 / ALS / セマフォリン
Research Abstract
To inhibit GM-CSF-mediated M1 activation in ALS model mice (G93A mSOD1 mice), we used JAK2 inhibitor(R723). Orally adminstered JAK2 inhibitor significantly reduced the number of inflammatory monocytes, as well as the expression level of IFN-gamma and iNOS in the spinal cord tissue of ALS model mice. However, disease progression and survival of mSOD1G93A were not altered by administration of R723.The expression levels of Il-1, Il-6, tumor necrosis factor (TNF), and NADPH oxidase 2 (NOX2) were not altered by R723 treatment.Furthermore, R723 suppressed the expression of Retnla, a marker of neuroprotective M2 microglia.In conclusion,oral administration of JAK2 inhibitor was not effective against ALS symptoms in mSOD1G93A mice, although it suppressed production of several inflammatory molecules. Coincidental suppression of M2 microglia and failure to inhibit critical inflammatory molecules might have contributed to this result.