Role of abnormal RNA for the pathophysiology of hereditary muscle diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20359847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋強直性ジストロフィー / イオンチャネル / スプライシング / mRNA / チャネル病 / 筋疾患 / ナトリウムチャネル / mRNA / シミュレーション / 不整脈 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / パッチクランプ / 心臓
Research Abstract
Pathomechanism of hereditary skeletal muscle diseases, especially myotonic dystrophy (DM) and channelopathies of skeletal muscle were investigated in the light of RNA abnormality. Regarding DM, the pathomechanism of arrhythmia which is clinically important as a cause of sudden death in DM, was investigated. An mRNA missplicing of ion channel was identified in DM hearts and the subsequent electrophysiological analyses and in silico simulation revealed its link with arrhythmia. Regarding the channelopathies of skeletal muscle, the molecular mechanism of the splicing of minor AT-AC II intron was investigated for the first disease mutation identified recently. It should be of note that a novel causative gene for a channelopathy of muscle was identified.