Elucidation of the molecular mechanism caused by the neurotoxicity of OPTN mutations in ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORINO Hiroyuki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10397953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Hideshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経分子病態 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経分子病態学
Research Abstract
We identified novel mutations of optineurin (OPTN) as a cause of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), and OPTN is involved in various molecular mechanisms. We created OPTN knockout mice and knock-in mouse, and established mouse embryonic fibroblasts and ES cells for experiments with cultured cell lines. At this moment, we have not obtained a pathological phenotype, but pathological analysis revealed neuronal loss of the anterior horn of the spinal cord. There was not any significant change in the autophagy-associated molecules in the analysis using the MEF. However, it is indicated that OPTN plays an important role in cellular organelle regulation. We are aiming at revealing the detail of pathogenesis caused by OPTN mutation by iPS-derived neuron induced from the patient's fibroblast.