Macrophage function and polymorphism of PKCeta in neuromyelitis optica and multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Takuya  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00533001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院神経内科学, 共同研究員 (20596390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / マクロファージ / PRKCH
Research Abstract
Polymorphism of PKCeta (rs2230500) was not risk allele or disease modulation factor for multiple sclerosis (MS) or neuromyelitis optica (NMO). However, a ratio of CX3CR1 positive monocytes was increased in rs2230500-A positive group of MS without therapy than in the allele-negative group. From a measurement of cytokines/chemokines of CSF revealed that CXCL8 was increased in rs2230500- A positive group of MS at remission phase and primary progressive MS than in the allele-negative group. These findings suggest differences of function of macrophages or microglia between PKCeta polymorphisms.