Clinical pictures and neuromuscular junction pathomechanism in novel LDL- recepotr related protein 4 antibody-positive myasthenia gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2013)
Nagasaki University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Masakatsu  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70244093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Taku  長崎大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (50437894)
YOSHIMURA Toshiro  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80182822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 自己抗体 / 神経筋接合部疾患 / 新規自己抗体 / Lrp4 / LDL受容体関連蛋白質4 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 筋特異的受容体型チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Myasthenia gravis (MG) is caused by the failure of neuromuscular transmission mediated by pathogenic autoantibodies (Abs) against acetylcholine receptor (AChR) and muscle-specific receptor tyrosine kinase (MuSK). The seropositivity rates for routine AChR binding Ab and MuSK Ab in MG are 80-85% and 5-10% for MG patients in Japan, respectively. In 2011, autoantibodies against low-density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 4 (Lrp4) were identified in Japanese MG patients. We developed a simple technique termed Gaussia luciferase immunoprecipitation for detecting antibodies to Lrp4. As a result, nine generalized MG patients from 300 lacking AChR Ab are positive for Lrp4 antibodies. These antibodies inhibit binding of Lrp4 to its ligand and are predominantly of the IgG1 subclass. Further studies including neuromuscular junction biopsy are needed to clarify the pathomechanism of Lrp4 ab positive MG. These results indicate that Lrp4 is a third pathogenic autoantigen in patients with MG.