distal myopathy with abnormal GNE gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2013)
Oita University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Toshihide  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40134936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Noriyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30433048)
NAKAMURA Kenichiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70608372)
MASUDA Teruaki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464459)
OKAZAKI Toshio  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 遠位型ミオパチー / 縁取り空胞 / GNE / オートファジー / リソソーム / プロテアソーム / 小胞体ストレス / プロテアゾーム / valosin/p97
Research Abstract
In mutant GNE gene-transfected cells and GNE-knockdown cells, the excessive formation of rimmed vacuole and the morphological change of an autophagy-lysosome system structures were not observed, but the level of mTOR phosphorylation increased, suggesting that GNE play a certain role in regulation of an autophagy-lysosome system through mTOR. The VCP/p97-Nfd1-Npl4 complex is suspected to participate in the overdevelopment formation of rimmed vacuoles. IGF-1 or salubrinal treatment may suppress the overdevelopment of rimmed vacuoles due to activation (phosphorylation) of mTOR and/or elF2.