Elucidation of characters and neurotoxic mechanisms of alpha-synuclein oligomers and its application to molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Takahiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80242692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Toshiki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30264782)
NAKAGAWA Masanori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198040)
WATANABE Yoshihisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / オリゴマー / 神経細胞毒性 / パーキンソン病 / 分子標的治療 / アルファ・シヌクレイン / 神経細胞変性 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / A30P変異α-シヌクレイン
Research Abstract
We established the preparing method of alpha-synuclein (A-syn) oligomers and protofibrils by incubating high-concentration solution, 3 mg/mL, of recombinant A-syn with stirring for 7 days at 37 C. Although recombinant A-syn molecules and natural A-syn molecules derived from human CSF were eluted from gel-filtration chromatography at around fractions of 60-70 kDa, those molecules were not dissociated with 8M urea, and accordingly have been demonstrated to exist as monomers in aqueous solution. In cultured cells, intracellular aggregates were formed by adding mixture of recombinant A-syn oligomers and protofibrils into the culture medium, and their degradation was dependent on the autophagy pathway.