Autoantibodies detection by immunoprecipitaion assay using rhabdomyosarcome cellular extract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SHIGEAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50276242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Akiyasu  北里大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60296572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己抗体 / 重症筋無力症 / 炎症性筋疾患 / 抗Kv1.4抗体 / 抗SRP抗体 / 電位依存性Kチャネル / 免疫沈降法 / 信号認識粒子
Research Abstract
Anti-signal recognition particle (SRP) antibodies were first found in the serum from a patient with polymyositis and were classified as one of the myositis-specific antibodies. We advocate for clinical recognition of a chronic form of anti-SRP myopathy, usually progressed over one year.
Anti-Kv1.4 antibody was detected by an immunoprecipitation assay using 35S-labeled rhabdomyosarcome cellular extract as the antigen source. Patients with anti-Kv1.4 antibodies showed higher frequencies of thymoma recurrence and MG relapse compared to those without. Anti-Kv1.4 antibody is a useful predictor of the prognosis of thymoma-associated MG. In addition, 70 (10.8%) of 650 MG patients had anti-Kv1.4 antibodies and 60% of them had abnormal ECG findings with high frequencies of T-wave abnormality and QT prolongation. Myocarditis was found in 8 MG patients with anti-Kv1.4 antibodies. Most patients showed rapid deterioration with lethal arrhythmias and severe heart failure.