characterization of the laminin-dystroglycan interaction in neuropathy and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumiaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40286993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Toshihiro  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (00585028)
HAGIWARA Hiroki  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80276732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Kiichiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / ニューロパチー / ジストログリカン / 髄鞘形成 / 骨格筋再生 / Large / 筋再生 / LARGE
Research Abstract
The interaction between dystroglycan in Schwann cell and laminin in the basement membrane is crucial for the myelination of peripheral nerve. We generated LARGE transgenic mice in which this interaction is greatly enhanced. In the peripheral nerves of these mice, the expression of some genes related to myelination was altered. We crossed LARGE transgenic mice with dy2J mice, which exhibit dysmyelination of the peripheral nerve, however the defects in myelination were not ameliorated. Since the peripheral nerve affects the regeneration of the skeletal muscle via neuromuscular junction, we examined the regeneration of dy2J mice skeletal muscles. We demonstrated that the muscle regeneration was suppressed by the overexpression of LARGE in these mice.