The effects of a SNP in 3'UTR on the microRNA-mediated regulation of aipha-Synuclein gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Hideya  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90322578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yoshitaka  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 室長 (60335354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / パーキンソン病 / SNP / マイクロRNA / αシヌクレイン
Research Abstract
a SNP in 3'UTR of alpha-Synuclein (aSyn) gene (rs356165) contributes to the increase of the risk for sporadic Parkinson's disease (PD). We searched the miRNAs regulating aSyn expression the regulation of which is affected by the SNP. We made vectors inserting aSyn 3'UTR including G type (major allele, high risk type for PD) or A type (minor allele) of the SNP. The vectors was introduced into cultured cells with miRNAs and the reporter activities and aSyn protein expression were measured by luciferase assay or western blotting. miR-7 and -153 inhibited the aSyn expression. Howerver, there was no difference in the negative regulation by miR-7 or -153 between G and A type