Molecular pathogenesis of myotonic dystrophy in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Kimura  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20441264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroo  兵庫医科大学, 教授 (90273680)
KUBO Shuji  兵庫医科大学, 准教授 (10441320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋強直性ジストロフィー / 中枢神経症状 / スプライシング異常 / MBNL1/2 / 国際情報交換 / 米国、フロリダ / 米国、フロリダ大学 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We showed that nuclear sequestration of alternative splicing factors, muscleblind-like 1 (MBNL1) and MBNL2 explains splicing defects observed in human myotonic dystrophy type 1 (DM1) brain and the contribution of MBNL2 is greater than that of MBNL1. We found similar splicing defects in frontal cortex, temporal cortex, and hippocampus, but not in cerebellum from DM1 patients. It is probable that the shortest CTG repeat expansion could contribute to the lack of splicing defects in DM1 cerebellum. Also, the less expression of DMPK protein might be related with the fact that pathological abnormalities were not found in the DM1 cerebellum.