Structure analysis of mutant SOD1 and ALS immunotherapy using new monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Noriko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10368532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keiichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
SAKIYAMA Haruhiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30508958)
EGUCHI Hironobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351798)
YOSHIHARA Daisaku  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URUSHITANI Makoto  京都大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60332326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsALS / SOD1 / 免疫療法 / モノクローナル抗体 / 構造解析 / SOD / NMR
Research Abstract
Although mutations of Cu,Zn-superoxide dismutase (SOD1) gene is one of causes of Familial Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (FALS), the mechanism responsible for FALS remains unclear. Because mutant SOD1s are unstable and prone to aggregate, they would have different conformation and reactivity of monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) compared with wild-type SOD1. In this study, we made new various mAbs in order to detect tiny conformational differences between mutant SOD1s and wild-type SOD1. Some mAbs exhibited the different reactivity against the different mutation of SOD1 and labeled Lewy-body-like hyaline inclusions in the spinal cord of ALS model mice by immunohistochemical analysis. Therefore, these mAbs will be useful in detecting the conformational changes of SOD1 by mutation and developing a new ALS immunotherapy. In addition, we determined the crystal structure of SOD1, which will be also useful in determining the structure of SOD1-mAb complex.