Basic study of neuroregenerative therapy for diabetic polyneuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tatsufumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNADA Yoshihide  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性多発神経炎 / 神経再生治療 / 血管内皮増殖因子
Research Abstract
To elucidate the neuroregenerative effect of VEGF gene therapy, we examined sensory neuropathy in STZ diabetic mice. We found that both impaired maturation of myelinated fibers and atrophy of unmyelinated fibers simultaneously occur in the early stage of diabetes in these mice. In sciatic nerves, increased gene expression in VEGF signaling pathways, and reduction of PGE2 contents were observed. Retrograde transport of VEGF was not recognized in the mice.