Screening of muscle regenerative molecules for Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yutaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNADA Yoshihide  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240713)
MURAKAMI Tatsufumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30330591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 創傷治癒 / 再生医療 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The MRL mouse shows complete closure of ear punch wounds. However, genetic and molecular mechanisms underlying the accelerated wound healing have remained largely unknown. We have mated dystrophin-deficient mdx mice with MRL mice to generate and characterize MRL-introduced mdx mice. Compared to the mdx mice, the MRL-mdx mice showed increased myofiber size and centrally-nucleated myofiber number, but decreased fibrosis in the diaphragm. By comparing the gene expression profile in diaphragm between mdx and MRL-mdx mice, we found several candidate genes contributing to the MRL-originated muscle regeneration. Among them, two genes eventually accelerating myotube formation in cultured myoblasts. Our results suggest that the introduction of the MRL wound-healer accelerates muscle regeneration by reducing muscle fibrosis, thereby becoming a novel therapeutic option for the dystrophin-deficient muscular dystrophy.