Targeting inflammation-immune response as a novel strategy for the treatment of brain infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OOBOSHI Hiroaki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10311838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳梗塞 / TLR / DAMPs / Peroxiredoxin / マクロファージ / インターロイキン23 / インターロイキン17 / γδT細胞 / peroxiredoxin / 脳虚血 / 炎症 / 自然免疫 / 遺伝子治療 / 免疫 / 遺伝子導入 / T細胞 / インターロイキン
Research Abstract
Immune responses following stroke continue to be an active area of investigation. Prior work has shown that lymphocytes lead to worsened outcome. However, the role of T lymphocyte subtypes has not been well studied. We have recently reported that the gamma-deltaT cells can produce IL-17 following stimulation by macrophage derived IL-23. These cytokines appear to contribute negatively to stroke evolution, as mice deficient in these cytokines are protected. In this study, peroxiredoxin (Prx), an endogenous antioxidant, was identified as a danger signal. Prx is shown to induce IL-23 and leads to worsened stroke outcome through toll-like receptors-2 and -4 pathway. These findings show that Prx is a novel damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) and inhibiting Prx appears to be protective.