Regulation of nuclear lamina by the inner nuclear membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIO KAZUHIRO  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (40470041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Chie  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50344099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Yukiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50238135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核膜 / ラミノパチー / 電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質構造解析 / 中間径フィラメント
Research Abstract
Nuclear lamin is a type V intermediate filament protein, and in association with the inner nuclear membrane proteins, maintains nuclear structure, regulates gene expression, and controls chromatin localization. In this research, we established the expression and purification systems of Lamin A protein, and analyzed its physiological function by several biophysical techniques such as electron microscopy and analytical ultracentrifugation. Research was conducted from the level of single molecule of lamin A to its polymerization process into the high ordered structure. In contrast to the previous concept of lamin A as a static molecule, we showed that the lamin moves frequently inside the molecule. In addition, we found several abnormality in its polymerization process of mutant lamins related to the onset of laminopathies.