analysis of abnormal neuronal excitability mediated by alpha-synuclein oligomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Utano National Hospital
Principal Investigator
KENJI Yamamoto  独立行政法人国立病院機構(宇多野病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (50378775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hideyuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 宇多野病院臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (30335260)
YAMAKAWA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 宇多野病院臨床研究部, 研究員 (70447960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / オリゴマー / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / カリウムチャンネル / カルシウム / 膜興奮性 / パッチクランプ / ドーパミン / 神経変性 / シナプス伝達
Research Abstract
We examined the action of alpha-synuclein oligomers on neuronal excitabilities by injecting protein into pyramidal neurons in mouse cortical slices through whole-cell patch pipettes.
Western blot analysis showed that the pipette solution including alpha-synuclein incubated with dopamine (aS+DA), had higher order oligomer. Intracellular application of aS+DA suppressed spike firing during current injection. Nimodipine and apamin blocked the effect of aS+DA on spike firing. aS+DA prolonged the duration of spike afterhyperpolarization (AHP) and increased the charge transfer carried by the current during AHP under current clamp, both of which were inhibited by apamin.
These results suggest that alpha-synuclein oligomers suppress spike frequency by enhancing AHP, and apamin-sensitive SK-type calcium-activated potassium channel is involved with the enhancement. This mechanism may cause the downregulation of neocortical activities in Parkinson's disease and dementia with Lewy bodies.