In vivo visualization of synuclein deposition in multiple system atrophy and its clinical applicability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akio  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80463785)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Atsushi  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 仙台西多賀病院, 院長 (70261534)
OKAMURA Nobuyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40361076)
FURUMOTO Shozo  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00375198)
TASHIRO Manabu  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
FUNAKI Yoshihito  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (50261491)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / パーキンソン病 / PET / [11C]BF-227 / α-シヌクレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The histopathological hallmark of multiple system atrophy (MSA) is the appearance of glial cytoplasmic inclusions, which are mainly composed of α-synuclein fibrils. We aimed to study whether [11C] 2-(2-[2-dimethylaminothiazol-5-yl]ethenyl)-6-(2-[fluoro]ethoxy) benzoxazole (BF-227) positron emission tomography (PET) can show time-dependent changes of α-synuclein deposits in brain lesions in four MSA with predominant cerebellar ataxia (MSA-C) patients using the Easy Z-Score Imaging System software. [11C]BF-227 PET showed time-dependent increases of tracer uptake in brain lesions such as the subcortical white matter and from frontal to parietal cortex in all four MSA-C patients. We suggest that [11C]BF-227 PET can be used as a surrogate marker of in vivo α-synuclein deposition in MSA-C.