Novel methods to evaluate neuropathic pain by nerve excitability testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA SATOSHI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70282481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Sonoko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30375753)
ITOH Sho-ichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60376374)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 軸索興奮性 / 臨床神経生理学 / 慢性疼痛 / 大脳辺縁系 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Pain-rerlated brain potentials, axonal excitability testing, and brain blood flow measurements were performed in patients with chronic neuropathic pain, and normal controls. Axonal persistent sodium currents were significantly increased in chronic pain patients, and the abnormally increased currents were suppressed by a Sodium channel blocker, mexiletine, associated with pain relief. In some patients with chronic pain, pain-related potentials were increased and blood flow of the limbic system was increased. These findings suggest peripheral generation of pain, and central sensitization, particularly in the linbic system.