Relation between motor neuronal cell death and persistant sodium current disturbance in ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2012-2013)
Chiba University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANAI Kazuaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10375751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70282481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / チャネロパチー / 神経軸索興奮特性 / ナトリウムチャネル / 神経変性 / カリウムチャネル / 神経保護
Research Abstract
We studied the changes of motor nerve axonal excitabilty properties in motor neuron diseases such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA), and we reported the results of the studies as the published articles.
We analyzed the effects of the changes of motor nerve axonal excitability properties in ALS on the disease prognosis, and we found that motor axonal excitability properties were strong predictors for survival in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis: especially, we clarified that axonal persistent sodium currents, estimated by SDTC and latent addition, are strong and independent predictors for shorter survival in patients with ALS. We reported the results as the publised article in Journal of Neurology, Neurosurgery, and Psychiatry (J Neurol Neurosurg Psychiatry. 2012;83:734-8.).