Project/Area Number |
23591273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Riki 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00378754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 昭夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90212761)
國枝 武治 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60609931)
澤本 伸克 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90397547)
松橋 眞生 京都大学, 脳機能総合センター (40456885)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 機能的結合 / 皮質間ネットワーク / 意識変容 / てんかん / 睡眠 / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / 脳波機能的MRI同時計測 / デフォルト・モード・ネットワーク / 高周波律動 / 脳波機能的MRI同時計測 / 安静時機能的MRI |
Research Abstract |
Despite its significance in clinical neuroscience, the dynamic alternation of brain networks associated with alternation of consciousness still remains elusive. By means of invasive (cortico-cortical evoked potential: CCEP) and non-invasive (simultaneous recording of EEG and fMRI: EEGfMRI) methods that probe the brain connectivity or network, we investigated sleep, namely, physiological alternation of consciousness, and epileptic encephalopathy, a model of pathological chronic alternation of consciousness, respectively. The CCEP study revealed that cortico-cortical connectivity/excitability dynamically modulated as the sleep stage changed and its degree differed among lobes. EEGfMRI in patients with hypothalamic hamartoma (a model disease of epileptic encephalopathy) revealed that epileptic spikes decreased neural activities in the default mode network (DMN). Chronic exposure to spikes resulted in impairment of DMN and likely led to epileptic encephalopathy.