Neuronal network connectivity breakdown in basal ganglia and cerebellar disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Nobukatsu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90397547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 神経機能画像 / 解剖学的結合 / トラクトグラフィー / 機能的結合 / 安静時機能的MRI / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In basal ganglia and cerebellar disorders, it is critical to investigate 'network dysfunction' in order to understand pathophysiological mechanisms from neuronal cell degeneration to clinical symptoms. Since the subcortical nuclei have no direct motor output, the network dysfunction should results in disordered outputs from the motor cortex reflecting the clinical symptoms. We employed tractography and resting state functional magnetic imaging techniques to investigate intrinsic neuronal network connectivity among the subcortical nuclei. We found that dopamine depletion in Parkinson disease lead to network connectivity breakdown between the striatum and anterior thalamus. The present findings suggest that functional connectivity breakdown among those subcortical structures are related to clinical symptoms in Parkinson disease.