Crosstalk of glia and neuron: Broad-band EEG and neuroimaging analysis for epileptic foci
Project/Area Number |
23591275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA akio 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90212761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 享 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70239440)
松本 理器 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00378754)
澤本 伸克 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90397547)
松橋 眞生 京都大学, 脳機能総合センター, 准教授 (40456885)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 発作時DC電位 / 高周波数律動 / てんかん焦点 / グリア細胞 / 神経細胞 / 広域周波数帯域脳波 / 広域周波数脳波解析 / てんかん外科 / 神経膠腫 / 高周波律動(HFO) / 難治てんかん / グリオーシス / 広域周波数脳波活動 |
Research Abstract |
Recently it has been suggested that glia could be actively involved in epileptogenicity in addition to pathological firing of neurons (Iked et al, 1997, 1999). It has been thought that ictal DC shifts could reflect sustained depolarization of neurons augmented by glial passive depolarization, but receently active and earlier role of glia for ictal DC shifts has been suggested. High frequency oscillation (HFO) could reflect neural firing activity. We clarified the features of ictal DC shifts and HFO and implicated them closely in generating epileptic seizures. Additionally, it was also suggested that DC shifts and HFO had distinct generating mechanisms. We aimed to apply the results for delineating epileptic foci in each patients and to provide our findings to neuroscience.