he associations between the amount of vegetable intake and cognitive function or bio-markers in a community-dwelling population aged 80 years and over.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKASHIKI Takashi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10336365)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 認知機能 / 脳萎縮 / 脂肪酸分画 / 高齢者 / 地域住民高齢者 / 動脈硬化 / 食生活 / 野菜 / 血管内皮前駆細胞
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to evaluate that the correlations between the amount of vegetable intake and cognitive function or bio-markers in a community-dwelling population aged 80 years and over. We examined the association betvveen plasma omega-3 fatty acid levels and global cognitive function by the MMSE scores. Low cognitive function groups had low plasma EPA leveis and the EPA/AA ratio. That were independently associated with global cognitive function even among the oldest old.
And also we found that a lower Ankle-Brachial index was an independent risk factor for cognitive decline in community-dwelling older populations aged 80 years and over.