Tissue engineered blood vessel sheet to prevent cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90265786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNEKAWA Miyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10548481)
HOSHINO Haruhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (50407110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工血管 / 脳虚血治療 / 血管新生 / 内皮細胞 / 治療的血管新生 / 人工血管シート / 脳血管内皮細胞 / 主幹動脈閉塞症 / 再生医療 / 移植医療 / 血管再生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脳虚血 / 周皮細胞 / 治療
Research Abstract
Background: Therapeutic angiogenesis is now actively studied as a method to aleviate cerebral infarction after major artery occlusion. We developed a tissue engineered blood vessel sheet to facilitate bypass flow in an animal model of arterial occlusion.
Methods: Human brain micirovessel endothelial cells were labeled with GFP and were seeded in collagen membrane together with 10T1/2 cells, mesenchymal precurser cells. After craniectomy in immunosuppressed mouse (SCID mouse), the membrane with endothelial cells were placed over the cortex and pia matter.Results: Immature vessel structure was observed after 3 days and blood flow from cortical arteriole was observed after 5 days. Size of cerebral infarct induced by permanent MCA occlusion became much smaller than control.
Conclusion: Tissue engineered pial vessel may be useful in prevention of cerebral infarction after major artery occlusion.