| Project/Area Number |
23591282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Nobutaka 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
YAMAMOTO Yorihiro 東京工科大学, 応用生物学, 教授 (60134475)
SATOU Shigeto 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00445537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / コエンザイムQ10 / ミトコンドリア / ユビキノール / 酸化的ストレス / ウエアリングオフ / コエンザイムQ10 / 酸化ストレス / 還元型コエンザイムQ10 / サプリメント / 無作為化二重盲検併行群間試験 / 二重盲検法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reduced form of Coenzyme Q10 (ubiquinol-10) has shown better neuroprotective effects in animal models. Randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group pilot trials were conducted to assess the efficacy of ubiquinol-10 in Japanese patients with PD. Participants were divided into two trial groups: PD experiencing wearing off (Group A), and early PD, without levodopa (Group B). Participants took 300 mg of ubiquinol-10 or placebo per day for 48 weeks (Group A) or 96 weeks (Group B). In Group A, total Unified Parkinson’s Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS) scores decreased in the ubiquinol-10 group (n = 14; mean ± SD [-4.2 ± 8.2]), indicating significant improvement (p < 0.05) in ubiquinol-10 group. In Group B, UPDRS increased in the ubiquinol-10 group, as well as in the placebo group. This is the first report indicating that ubiquinol-10 may significantly improve PD with wearing off, and that ubiquinol-10 is safe and well tolerated.