Project/Area Number |
23591283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYAKAWA Mutsutaka 東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 助教 (80445600)
KINNO Ryuta 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70439397)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 認知障害 / 社会的認知 / 辺縁系 / 表情認知 / 意思決定 / 心の理論 / Parkinson病 / 社会行動障害 / 側頭葉てんかん / 認知機能 / 運動症状 / 視空間認知機能 / 遂行機能 / 姿勢保持障害 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / ブローカ野 / 動作 / 社会行動 / voxel-based morphometry |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social cognitive function has been reported to be impaired in Parkinson's disease(PD). Recent studies have revealed that social cognition tasks, such as facial expression recogniton, mind-reading, and decision making, are impaired in PD. PD patients show deficits in recognizing negative facial emotions, such as fear and disgust. Theory of mind ability measured by the "reading mind in the eyes" test is impaired in PD patients, and this finding is attributable to the visual processing of faces or the verbal comprehension of emotional adjectives. They also showa disadvantageous decision-making, related to decreased emotional responses, as measured by skin conductance responses. Caution should be exercised because the social cognitive dysfunction is mainly nonverbal and seems to affect at a level below patient's awareness.