Establishment of diagnostic method of cognitive impairment in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HIROO Ichikawa  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70296953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Mitsuru  昭和大学, 医学部・内科学講座・神経内科学部門, 教授 (20161375)
KINNO Ryuta  昭和大学, 医学部・内科学講座・神経内科学部門, 講師 (70439397)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 病態失認 / 書字障害 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / 病識欠如
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) sometimes accompanies frontotemporal dementia, it is not easy to estimate cognitive impairment clearly. In this study, self-rating scale for anosognosia and evaluation of writing errors were found important to detect subclinical stage of dementia. As regard to writing, double dissociation between kana and kanji in writing was observed; errors of kana were predominated in general, but errors of kanji were predominated in some cases.  Although progression of brain atrophy was different across patients, distribution and progression rate of frontotemporal atrophy were associated with the above clinical characteristics.